Please wait, loading...

 

Ontario PNP Points Calculator

PNP point calculator 2019

Ontario PNP
Points Calculator

Ontario PNP Points Calculator
Canada Points Calculator

Every year, Canadian province Ontario issued invitations to hundreds and thousands of foreign workers, international students, business owners or entrepreneurs of different nationalities for Ontario Permanent Residence Status. So if you are also interested in immigrating to Ontario, then you need to apply to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP).

This Provincial Nominee Program allows the flow of eligible foreign nationals having skills and experience to fill the skilled gap within the province’s labor market. It has multiple immigration sub-categories to manage the applications from candidates come from different walks of life for Canada PR.

Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream

Human Capital Priorities Stream is linked to Canadian Central government’s Express Entry program. It issues invitations to Express Entry candidates with higher scores/ranks in the pool. The factors selected for evaluating the profiles under the pool include Age, Skilled work experience, Education, Language ability, Job offer, Spouse/common-law partner and more.

Interested candidates need to first create the Express Entry profile to become eligible for this Express entry linked PNP stream. Ontario immigration requires a minimum of 67 points out of 100 in the point assessment grid based on factors

Categories of OINP:

Categories of OINP Sub categories
Employer Category In-Demand Skill Stream

International Student stream (Not active)

Foreign Worker Stream (Not active)

Human Capital Category International graduate stream

Ontario’s Express entry stream: It gets further divided into –

French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

Human Capital Priorities Stream

Skilled Trades Stream

International Student Category International Students – Masters Graduate Stream (Not active)

International Students – PhD Graduate Stream

6 Fundamental Factors for the Nova Scotia PNP Eligibility

Ontario PNP
Eligibility Calculator 2019

Interested candidates need to first create the Express Entry profile to become eligible for this Express entry linked PNP stream. Ontario immigration requires a minimum of 67 points out of 100 in the point assessment grid based on factors like

FACTOR 1AGE

Maximum 12 points for the Age factor.

FACTOR 2 Education

Maximum 25 Points for Education Factor.

FACTOR 3Work Experience

Maximum 15 Points for Work Experience Factor.

FACTOR 4Adaptability

Maximum 10 points for the Adaptibility factor.

FACTOR 5Language Proficiency

Maximum 24 points for First Official Language & 4 points for Second official Language.

FACTOR 6Arranged Employment

Maximum 10 Points for Arranged Employment Factor.
bt_bb_section_top_section_coverage_image

Ontario PNP
Factors Description

Factor 1: Age

Age (in years) Points
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 09
39 08
40 07
41 06
42 05
43 04
44 03
45 02
46 01

Maximum points: 12

Factor 2: Education

Level of education Points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and licensed by a provincial regulatory body

23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 19
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 15
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 05

Maximum points: 25

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience (in years) Points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15
1 year 9

Maximum Points: 15

Factor 4: Adaptability

Your spouse or partner’s language level:

Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all 4 language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

To get these points, you must submit your spouse or common-law partner’s test results from an approved agency when you apply. The language tests are valid for 2 years after the date of the test result. They must be valid on the day you apply for permanent residence.

5
Your past studies in Canada

You completed at least 2 academic years of full-time study (in a program at least 2 years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. You must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.

5
Your spouse or partner’s past studies in Canada

Your spouse or common-law partner completed at least 2 academic years of full-time study (in a program at least 2 years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.

5
Your past work in Canada

You did at least 1 year of full-time work in Canada:

In a job listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

And, with a valid work permit, or while authorized to work in Canada.

 

10
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada

Your spouse or partner did at least 1 year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

5
Arranged employment in Canada 5
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older 5

Maximum Points: 10

Factor 5: Language Proficiency

First official language: 24 points

CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not Eligible Not Eligible Not Eligible Not Eligible

Second official Language: Maximum 04 Points

At least CLB level 5 in all four language abilities 04
CLB 4 in any language ability 00

Maximum points: 24 + 4 = 28

Factor 6: Arranged Employment

Applicant is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “€˜skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).

The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and

The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10
Applicant is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.

The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and

The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10
Applicant holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.

The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;

A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and

The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA

10

Maximum Points: 10

Apply For Canada PR Visa

How to apply for
Canada PR visa?

Hiring a good immigration representative on your behalf helps you in highlighting your right profile in the pool of hundreds and thousands of applications. We have a competent and dedicated team of immigration experts and consultants that guide you about different immigration options according to your eligibility and help you undertake the complete process in a professional and seamless manner. Our primary goal is to cater to the immigration needs of clients to bring their dreams of life successfully.

For more information, fill our Free Technical Assessment form and check your eligibility now. We will check your eligibility based on the requirements of the immigration program and contact you within 24 working hours. So, remember don’t miss the chance as you are just a step away from fulfilling your dream of settling abroad.
Canada PR Visa Processing Time:

Processing Time For
Canada PR visa?

The processing time for Canada PR from India varies according to the number of factors like immigration program, nationality, type of application, improper documentation, the longer verification process for medical certification and police certificate and more.

As stated above, there is more than 60 immigration through which an applicant can manage to get PR. In general, the processing time for Canada PR ranges from 6 to 15 months; however, the processing time for an Express Entry application is four to six months. To minimize the processing duration of your application or to avoid delays, contact our experts who guide you the measures on how to minimize the PR processing time.

Check Your EligibilityGet in touch

Get your eligibility check from our immigration experts and get your results within 24-48 hrs. Checking eligibility is a wise step before investing in PR Visa programs for Canada, Australia or Hong Kong.
Address
Suit No 2 & 3/11 Ground Floor,
Bhikaji Cama Place,
New Delhi-110066
Call us
08800-334-260
Email us
info@abroadconsultants.com
datamanager@
abroadconsultants.com

DISCLAIMER

-----------------------------------------------------------------------x--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Taaj Abroad Consultants is primarily an immigration advisory company that offers consultation for worldwide immigration options.

Taaj Abroad Consultants does not charge a client for job, placement or a recruitment fee.

Taaj Abroad Consultants only charges for consulting services for Immigration advice. We Do not deal in job or work permit for any country.

Taaj Abroad ConsultantsHeadquarters
We are the most promising consultants in Immigration Industry. We believe in helping our clients with proper and updated immigration news. Our aim is to see the happiness on our client faces with providing hassle-free services.
OUR LOCATIONSWhere to find us?
https://abroadconsultants.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/img-footer-map.png
GET IN TOUCHTaaj Abroad Social links
We have spread our wings on social media too. Visit us for consultancy.
AVANTAGEHeadquarters
Organically grow the holistic world view of disruptive innovation via empowerment.
OUR LOCATIONSWhere to find us?
https://abroadconsultants.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/img-footer-map.png
GET IN TOUCHAvantage Social links
Taking seamless key performance indicators offline to maximise the long tail.

Copyright by Taaj Abroad Consultants. All rights reserved.

Copyright by Taaj Abroad Consultants. All rights reserved.

Inquiry Form
close slider